Stanford University holds 2024 sign language class


Stanford, California – Stanford is getting another top freshman class next season, with the signing of six top junior gymnastics recruits, head coach Thom Glielmi announced Tuesday afternoon.

The freshman class is filled with national team and international experience, including Xander Hong, Cooper Kim, Kiran Mandava, Wade Nelson, Marcus Pietarinen and Kai Uemura.

“I’m excited to have this great freshman join us next season,” Grillmi said. “Several players in this class, Kai, Cooper, Sander and Kieran, have been selected to the US junior national team, which bodes well for their preparation for the senior team. Marcus leads the team for his native Finland Comes with a wealth of international experience, and seeing Wade’s progress this year suggests he will also be competing for a spot in the national team.

The Cardinal freshman joins a Stanford team that is on pace to win its fifth straight national championship in April, becoming just the second men’s gymnastics program in NCAA history to achieve that feat.

“What I’m most excited about about this class is their pure love for the game,” Grillmi added. “Obviously, watching them compete, they like to be in a big battle, which is great for the Stanford men’s gymnastics team.”


Sander Hong | Tomball, Texas | Cypress Gymnastics Academy

U.S. Youth National Team member

• 2024 Men’s Developmental Program National Championship – 1st place; 2nd-HB; 4th-AA; 5th-SR; 8th-PH (Jr. 18)
• Winter Cup 2024 – 2nd PB (Junior Division)
• Elite Team Cup 2024 – First Team
• 2023 Xfinity USA Gymnastics Championships – 2nd; 3rd – AA; 4th – SR; 5th – PH; 6th – FX, HB (Jr. 17)
• 2023 Core Hydration Classic – 1st-AA, PH, HB; 2nd-SR; 8th-FX (Junior Division)
• Elite Team Cup 2023 – 4th Team
• 2022 Men’s Development Program National Championships – Class AA 1st place; T-1st, PH; 2nd-PB; 3rd-SR; T-3rd-VT; T-8th-FX (JE L10 16)
• 2021 USA Gymnastics Championships – 2nd; 5th-PH; 6th-AA; 7th-FX (15-16)
• 2021 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 3rd PH; No. 6 – AA, PB; No. 7 – SR; No. 8 – FX, HB (JE L10 15)
• 2019 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 2nd; 3rd-AA; T-4th-HB; 6th-PB; T-8th-SR (JE L9 13 years old)
• 2018 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 3rd place AA, PB; T-4th-PH, SR; 6th-HB (JE L8 12 years old)
• 2017 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 1st place; 2nd-PH; 9th-AA (JE L8 11 years old)

Cooper King | Grand Ledge, MI.capital flip
U.S. Youth National Team member
• 2024 Men’s Developmental Program National Championships – 4th-FX; 5th-VT; 7th-AA (Jr. 18)
• 2024 Elite Team Cup – 5th Team
• 2023 Xfinity USA Gymnastics Championships – 4th VT; 5th-FX, HB; 8th-AA (Jr. 17)
• 2023 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 2nd VT; 3rd-FX (JE L10 17)
• Winter Cup 2023 – 2nd-FX (Junior Division)
• Elite Team Cup 2023 – Third Team
• 2022 OOFOS USA Gymnastics Championships – 1st-FX, VT; 3rd-HB; 4th-AA; 8th PB (under 16)
• 2022 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 1st VT, HB; 3rd – FX; 4th – AA; T-6th-SR (JE L10 16)
• 2019 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – FX 1st, HB; 2nd-AA, VT, PB; T-4th-SR (JE L8 12 years old)
• 2018 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – HB 2nd; 4th-AA, SR; 6th-FX; 7th-PH; T-7th, VT (JE L8 11 years old)

Kiran Mandawa | Cypress, TX | Cypress Gymnastics Academy
U.S. Youth National Team member
• 2024 Men’s Developmental Program National Championships – Class AA, Class HB 1st place; 2nd-PH; 4th-SR; 7th-FX (Jr. 18)
• 2024 DTB Pokal Team Challenge – 1st Team; 3rd-PH, PB (Junior)
• 2024 Winter Cup – 2nd round; 3rd – AA, PB, HB; 6th – SR (Junior level)
• Elite Team Cup 2024 – First Team
• 2023 Xfinity USA Gymnastics Championships – 2nd AA, PH, HB; 3rd – SR, PB; 7th – VT (Jr. 17)
• 2023 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 1st AA, PH, SR, PB, HB; 3rd – VT; T-5th-FX (JE L10 17)
• 2023 Elite Team Cup – SR 4th; 9th-AA (Junior).
• Elite Team Cup 2023 – 4th Team
• 2022 OOFOS USA Gymnastics Championships – 1st place; 2nd-AA, SR, PB; 5th-VT; 7th-HB (Jr. 16)
• 2022 Men’s Development Program National Championships – T-1st-PH, SR; 3rd-AA; T-3rd-VT; 5th-FX; T-5th-HB (JE L10 16)
• Winter Cup 2022 – SR 5 (Junior)
• 2022 Elite Team Cup – 2nd Team; No. 9 – AA
• 2021 USA Gymnastics Championships-4th-SR (15-16)
• 2021 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 2nd PH; 3rd-AA, SR, PB; 4th-FX; 6th-HB (JE L10 15)
• 2019 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – T-3rd-PH; 7th-AA; 8th-FX (JE L9 13 years old)
• 2018 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 6th; No. 7-SR; No. 8-HB; 10th-AA (JE L8 12 years old)

Wade Nelson | Santa Ana, CA | SCAT Gymnastics
• 2024 Men’s Development Program National Championship – 2nd VT; T-8th-FX
• 2023 Xfinity USA Gymnastics Championships – 2nd VT; 7th-FX (Jr. 17)
• 2023 Core Hydration Classic – 1st – VT; 3rd – AA, FX; 5th – SR, HB; 6th – PB (Junior Division)
• 2023 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 7th – FX; No. T-7, Vermont (JE L10 17)
• 2022 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 1st VT; T-4th-SR; T-7th-AA (JN L10 16)
• 2021 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 1st VT; 5th-FX (JE L9 14)
• 2019 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships, T-8th-SR (JE L8 12 years old)
• 2018 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 4th – FX; 9th – AA (JE L8 11 years old)

Markus Pitarinen | Vantaa, Finland | HIFK Gymnastics
Member of the Finnish Junior National Team
• 2024 Finnish National Championships – 3rd place HB; 4th – AA, FX, PH, SR
• 2024 Nordic Championship – 4th Team; 2nd-PH; 5th-AA, HB, PB; 6th-SR
• 2023 Junior World Championships – 7th SR
• 2023 DTB Pokal Team Challenge – Team 5; 1st-PH; 4th-FX; 5th-PB; 7th-AA
• Nordic Championship 2023 – Team 3; 1. FX; No. 2-AA; No. 4-PH, No. 6-SR
• 2023 Nordic Junior Championship – 1st Team, AA, FX, SR; 2nd-PH
• 2023 Finnish National Championships – 1st, PB, PH, SR; 2nd-AA (Junior)
• 2023 DTB Pokal Team Challenge – Team 8
• 2022 Finnish Championships – 1st-FX, PH; 2nd-AA, HB, SR; 4th-PB (Junior)
• Austria Future Cup 2022 – 1st edition, FX (junior category)

Kai Uemura | Chicago, IL | Lakeside Rhythmic Gymnastics Academy
Member of the U.S. Senior Development Team and Youth National Team
• 2024 Pacific Rim Championship – 1st Team; 4th FX
• 2024 DTB Pokal Mixed Cup – 1st Team
• 2023 Junior World Championships – Team 6; No. 8 – SR
• 2023 Xfinity USA Gymnastics Championships – 1st AA, PH, SR, PB, HB; 3rd – FX (Jr. 17)
• 2023 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 2nd AA, PH, SR; T-2nd-PB; 3rd-HB; 4th-VT (JE L10 17)
• 2023 Winter Cup – 1st AA, HB; 6th-SR (Junior Division)
• Elite Team Cup 2023 – Third Team
• DTB Cup 2022 – 1st Team (Junior Division)
• 2022 OOFOS USA Gymnastics Championships – 1st AA, PB, HB; 3rd-PH, SR; 4th-FX; 6th-VT (Jr. 16)
• 2022 Winter Cup – 2nd PB; 6th – FX, PH (Junior Division)
• 2022 Elite Team Cup – 3rd AA; 5th Team
• 2021 USA Gymnastics Championships – HB 1st; 2nd-AA, VT; T-3rd-PH; 4th-PB; 7th-SR (15-16)
• 2021 Men’s Development Program National Championships – 1st PH, PB, HB; 2nd – AA, FX, VT (JE L10 15)
• 2021 Winter Cup- 2nd AA, PB; 3rd-FX; T-5th-SR; 6th-HB (junior group)
• Elite Team Cup 2021 – Fourth Team
• Elite Team Cup 2020 – 4th Team
• 2019 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 1st place; 2nd – AA, SR; T-3rd – FX, VT; PB 4 (JE L9 13 years old)
• 2018 Men’s Youth Olympic National Championships – 3rd place – FX; T-5th – VT; 7th – AA (JE L8 12 years old)
• 2017 Men’s Junior Olympic National Championships – 1st place; T-3rd-FX; 5th-AA (JE L8 11 years old)



Source link

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back To Top